+91 7314243600 info@cdgi.edu.in
top engineering colleges in Indore, MP
CHAMELI DEVI GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS KHANDWA ROAD, INDORE, MADHYA PRADESH
engineering colleges in madhya pradesh
                         top engineering colleges in Indore, MP top professional colleges in Indore, MP top pharmacy colleges in Indore, MP top law colleges in Indore, MP
Extra-curricular Activities
  • Felicitation Ceremony: Following students from CDGI have qualified Scholarship Evaluation Test conducted by BadaBusiness Pvt. Ltd. based on the CAMPUSPRENEUR Master Class by Dr. Vivek Bindra and awarded 1 Lakh INR worth Scholarship: 1. VINAY MAHAJAN (CS Final Year) 2. HARSHIT TIWARI (IT First Year) 3. PRABAL SINGHAI (MBA Core Final Year) 4. KUNAL SEN (MBA MM Final Year) 5. GANESH DUDVE (Civil Third Year)

  • Our student Ms. Aditi Barvey (Batch 2019) has been selected by Adobe as 'Product Intern' with stipend offered INR 1 Lakh/Month.

  • IT Third Year Student Anshika Mishra won Gold Medal at State Level Karate Competition organized at Shri Rama Krishna College of Pharmacy, Satna.

  • CDGI Boys and Girls Team secured Second Position at Inter College Chess Tournament, RGPV held at SVCE. Also, Mr. Tanmit Chabda selected for State Level Tournament.

  • Congratulations to CDGI students for getting selected in the Inter University (National's) Netball tournament. Boys Selection:1. Nakul Jaunjal, 2. Labhanshu Vyas, 3. Aaditya Gaikwad, 4. Pranjul Singh, Girls Selection:1. Diksha Holkar, 2. Kashish Gawde

  • CDIPS students (Ram Mahodaya, Radhika Agrawal, Harsh Jagtap, and Sahaj Sethiya) secured 2nd position in Mine Competition at University Level Inter District Youth Festival.

  • CDGI has won the title of Inter College Netball Tournament RGPV. This is a back to back winning shot by CDGI Boys.

  • Certificate of Achievement for Team CSE-CDGI for participating in International Collegiate Programming Contest.

  • Two Girls Students of our group one from CDGI Engineering (Radhika Ladbade-CS Final Year) and other one (Rishika Gupta-B.Pharm 1st Year) from CDIP Pharmacy participated in National Level Kabaddi Competition organised by Swami Narayan Vidyapeeth Nanded Maharashtra.

  • CDGI, Indore team won runner up handball tournament at Gyan Sagar engineering college, (Both boys and girls) and 4 students selected for National level.

  • Mr. Deepak Patidar, student of CDIPS, won silver medal in Shot put in DAVV Division.

  • Our college CSE alumni Ms. Shivani Baldwa, Batch 2018, performed excellently as a teaching assistant in the Department of Electronic Engineering in the second semester of the 108th academic year, and was awarded the "First Prize" by the Engineering College for this award by President of Mingzhi University of Technology, MING CHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY TAIWAN. We hearty congratulate her and wish for success in her future endeavours.

  • CDGI students attended 3 days Workshop on Entrepreneurship at IIM Indore under RGPV TEQIP III

  • Congratulations to team Growth Hackers of I-FAME E-Cell CDGI for securing All India 3 Rank in National Entrepreneurship Challenge (NEC) held at IIT Bombay

  • Congratulations!!! Team Spartans of CDGI for securing All India Rank-- 12 in BAJA SAEINDIA 2020 event & winner of Cost Award (INR 50,000/-) and Runner-up of Manoeuvrability Award (INR 40,000/-).

  • Our students Mr. Priyal Ghode, Ms. Shreya Sharma, Ms. Diksha Holkar and Mr. Akash have been selected for All India University Netball Tournament and represent RGPV at Netball Tournament.

  • Congratulations to Mr. Ajay Mundel for the selection in National Ball Badminton Team

  • Congratulations to Team CDGI for getting selected in finals of IIT Bombay E-Summit 2020.

  • Congratulations to Ms. Mahak Chouhan of CS final year for securing the first position and awarded with Gold Medal at State Level Boxing Competition organized by RGPV, Bhopal.

  • CS 2nd Year Student Mr. Ritik Goyal has been selected for State Level Tennis Tournament.

  • Team Effiroaders of CDGI Secured All India Rank 3 and also won prizes in two individual category and total Prize of Rs 75000/- in Efficycle 2019 event held at Lovely Professional University (Punjab).

  • CDGI Cultural Group has won First Prize in Nodal Level Dance Competition held at Malwa Institute of Technology, Indore.

  • Congratulations to Team Spartans for securing ALL INDIA RANK-24 in Virtual round of SAE INDIA BAJA 2020 held between 13-15 July 2019 at Chandigarh

  • Mr. Husain Dhariwala, Mr. Mayank Kesarwani and Mr. Prakhar Chaurasiya of Electronics and Communication Engg. Second Year students with mentor Mr. Vikas Bhujade had participated in regional level Line Follower robotics competition conducted by Robotex India – National competition at School of Computers IPS Academy Indore on 20-04-2019. The team secured second position with cash prize of Rs.10,000/- in this regional competition and qualified for national level competition to be held at Ahmedabad

  • Congratulations to Ms. Mahak Chouhan of CS 3rd year for securing the first position and awarded with Gold Medal in 57 Kg weight category at Central Zone India Boxing Association.

  • Congratulations to Rohit Brijpuriya of ME final year for securing second position and winning cash prize of Rs 2 lacs for pitching the idea with team EYANTRA, organized in National level competition HUNAR 2.0 by JARO EDUCATION.

  • Congratulations to Mr. Jalaj Agrawal and Mr. Akhil Kashyap of IV year BE(CSE), for getting an offer from Ozymandias Creations as Front End Engineer on a pay package of 10 LPA through summer internship program.

  • Mr. Jalaj Agarwal (CS-VII Sem) has cleared First Round of Facebook Internship Drive 2K18 in principle front end engineering and secured world rank 4

  • Mechanical Engineering students Mr. Abhishek Tripathi, Ms. Nikita Chouhan, Ms. Sangeeta Soni and Mr. Vijay Yadav, who underwent Project based Industrial Training at M/s Hindustan Equipments have been rewarded with an Honorarium of Rs 22,500 for Good Work and punctuality during the Industrial Training.

  • Mr. Rohit Brijpuria of Final year Mechanical (Team E Yantra) has been selected for the National level in Zaro Education Hunar 2.0 - Search of Gen - Y Entrepreneur. The finals will be held at Mumbai in January 2019.

  • Team EFFIROADERS of CDGI for securing All India Rank-2 with Cash Prize of INR 75,000/-,Winner of Drive Excellence Award with Cash Prize of INR 25,000/- and the winner of Raftar Award in SAENIS EFFICYCLE 2018 . The complete event was supported by Maruti Suzuki, Indian Oil, ICAT, Altair and more which was held from 9th to 13th october 2018 at LPU, Jalandhar (Punjab).

  • Our students-Payal Viddyarthi and Aarti Rajput have been selected for the State level Cross Country Competition 2018.

  • Our College student Payal Viddyarthi IV year BE-IT secured 3 position, Aarti Rajput, IV year BE EC secured 6 position & Tanishq Rathore, I year ME secured 10 position respectively in the Indore inter nodal cross country (12 KM. Running) competition 2018 among, 85 players from various colleges, organized by JIT Borawan.

  • Our student – Sandeep Singh, III year B.Com has been selected for the Indore Kabaddi Team 2018

  • Team spartans of CDGI has cleared the virtual round of BAJA SAEINDIA held at Chitkara University and qualified for the main event, held at Chandigarh (Punjab) from 12-14 July 2018

  • Mr. Ritik Agiwal, CS-IV year student, has been honoured with the 'Leader of the month award' by Shiksha Campus Connect Program
  • Ms. Shivani Baldwa, Mr. Raghav Jethliya of CSE department and Mr. Krishnakant Tiwari of ME department have been selected to pursue their Master Program at Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan on full scholarship during 2018-19.

  • Mohit Jaju (IT) declared winner among 4000 selected candidates under DELL Campassador Program and awarded Dell Laptop along with internship offer and Shivani Baldwa (CSE) declared runner up and awarded Certificate and Troffe.

  • Our CSE final year student Mr. Romil Salot has qualified CAT-2017 Exam with 90.24 Percentile.

  • Our team "UPRISER" (Team: CSE 3rd year students, Ayush Patidar,Jatin Sharma,Manoj Singhi & Mr. Swapnil Soner (Coach)) has been selected for the ACM ICPC (ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest) India national finals. Approximately 3200 teams participated in the online round and out of them 250 teams has been selected for onsite finals which will be held at Amritapuri, Kerela on 26-28 DEC 2017.
  • Project HELIOS (Team: Final year CSE students, Mr. Jasvinder Singh, Mr. Garvit Joshi and Mr. Chaitanya Dandvate guided by Mr. Dharmendra Pathak) , funded by IEDC has been selected among top 100 startups of the world for the event STARTUP ISTANBUL CHALLENGE - 2017 and pitched this project at the event organised at Istanbul, Turkey. Major companies of the world like Microsoft, Google and IBM will be investing in the startups.
  • Our students Asad khan and Milee Gupta CS-III year secured 1st position in the Code-o-Mania held in Symbiosis
  • Team CDGI Int Elligence, won 2nd Prize in Hackvento Event Organized by IET DAVV Techfest invenot in association with CODE INDORE Community & GITHUB Campus Expert. Team Members: 1. Yash Arora (CS III Sem) 2. Tarun Arora (CS III Sem) 3. Vaibhav Sarode (CS III Sem) 4. Pratik Kavishwar (Bsc 2nd Year)
  • Our college CDIPS Girls Table-Tennis Team has Winner-up (first position) the inter Colleges level Table-Tennis tournament 2017-18, organized by Indore Christian College Total 12 girls teams are participated from different colleges in Indore. VAIDEHI BOYAT (MBA), MEENUSHREE SEAL (MBA) have been selected for D. A.V.V. Table-Tennis Team 2017-18.
  • Our students ABHISHEK MISHRA III Year Information Technology, Ritik Jain IV Year Information Technology, Harsh Varma IV Year Computer Science have been selected for the State level Baseball Competition 2017.
  • Our students ANKUR KASANA (EC IV) (Silver Medal in Disk throw) and Aarti Rajput (EC III) (Silver Medal in long Jump) have selected for state level athletics competition 2017, organized by J.I.T.Borawan.
  • Mr. Aman Vishawkarma (B.Sc CS- First year) got selected for MP National Level under 19 cricket tournaments 2017, organized by - Madhya Pradesh Amateur Games & Sports Promotion Federation.
  • Our students 1.Aarti Rajput III Year Be Electronics And Communication Engineering, 2.Harshita Chouhan I Year Be Electronics And Communication Engineering, 3.Avani Kabra II Year Information Technology, 4.Bharti Kushwah I Year Be Electronics And Communication Engineering, 5.Mansi Patel I Year Be Electronics And Communication Engineering, 6.Riteshwar Saini III Year Be Mechanical Engineering, 7. Ayush Rawat II Year Be Mechanical Engineering have been selected for the State level Kabaddi Tournament 2017
  • Our college Team EFFIROADERS for securing "First position in Light Vehicle Award category" in SAENIS EFFICYCLE 2017 event held at LPU Jalandhar (Punjab) from 1st to 5th November 2017.
  • Our students Payal Viddyarthi - 46-49 Weight- Gold Medal (IT III Year), Mahak Chouhan - 55-60 Weight Gold Medal (CS II year), Pankaj Devda - 46-49 Weight- silver Medal (CS II Year) have secured position for Nodal level Boxing Competition 2017.
  • 1. Mohini Uppadyay CS IV Year, 2. Namrata Sharma EC IV Year, 3. Rituparna Jagtap IT III year, 4. Parashva Jain CE IV Year, 5. Sushant Irny ME IV Year, 6. Hitesh Mehta ME IV Year, 7. Aakash Soni CS III Year and 8. Yash Shinde CS II Year have been selected for the State level Kho-Kho Tournament 2017.
  • CDIPS wishes heartiest congratulations to TEAM "GUNJ" of CDIPS for winning Nukkad Natak competition in 'JAI HO FESTIVAL' organized by Jaipuria Institute of Management Indore.
  • Mr. Mohit Jaju (IT VII sem) & Ms.Shivani Baldwa (CS VII sem) has been selected for DELL Campasdor Program 2017 Session three.
  • Himanshu Jaiswal (ME II Year) has won Gold Medal in National Championship Wrestling Competition and also represent India in International Wrestling Competition Tour at Bangkok.
  • Our students Neeraj Kamdor II Year Mechanical Engineering,Kunal Patidar III Year Computer Science,Shubham Jaiswal I Year Mechanical Engineering,Siddharth Sharma III Year Civil Engineering,Hitesh Rajak III Year Civil Engineering,Arpita Saxena III Year Computer Science,Priyanka Lahase III Year Computer Science,Swati Paliwal III Year Electronics And Communication Engineering,Mausmee Joshi III Year Electronics And Communication Engineering have been selected for the State Level Handball tournament 2017.
  • Our students Ram Parashar CE III year 1st Prize classical singing (Gold Medal),Manas Nawathe ME I year 1st Prize Tabla (Gold Medal) & Aman Verma CS III year 1st Prize Non Percussion (Gold Medal) have been selected for state level Dance & Singing competition 2017 which will held at SDITS College Khandwa.
  • Our students Harsh verma C.S. IV year (gold medal in weight lifting under 55-60 kg),Palashyadav C.S. II year (gold medal in best physic under 65-70 kg) have been selected for state level weight lifting, power lifting and best physic competition which will held at T.I.T. Bhopal.
  • Our students –Poonam Rathore, III year BE Computer Science, has been selected for the State level Fine art Competition 2017.
  • Our student Shivam Joshi, III year BE Information Technology, has been selected for the State level Swimming Competition 2017.
  • Our students – Sudha Dubolia III year Electronics and Communication Engineering, Ashutosh soni I year BE Computer Science and Oshin sharma I year BE Information Technology have been selected for the State level Volleyball Competition 2017.
  • Our students – Aashish Agrwal IV year BE Mechanical Engineering, Purvanshi Sihghal II year Electronics and Communication Engineering have been selected for the State level Basketball Competition 2017.
  • Our students - Radhika Rathi IT III year, Mausmee Joshi EC III year, Swati Paliwal EC III year, Sumit Gupta ME III year & Aman karma CS I year have been selected for the State level Yoga Tournament 2017.
  • Our students - AAKASH BHATTER CS I, SHREYA SHARMA CS I, PRAGATI DHOTE IT I, PURVANSHI SINGHAL EC II, PRIYAL GHODE CS II, NATASHA PARWPNI CS II have been selected for the State level Netball Tournament 2017.
  • Mr. Vivek Jha (III ME) and Ms. Natasha Parwani (II CS) have been selected for the State level Chess Tournament 2017.
  • Mr. Manoj Singhi (CS IIIrd Year) has achieved 48 rank in Single Round Match and also selected among 112 students for onsite finale at Topcoder India 2017, Bangalore.
  • Garvit & Chaitanya (III CS) are invited by MICROSOFT for IMAGINE CUP WORLD FINALS in Seattle, Washington.
  • Jasvinder Singh (CSE 3rd Year), has been selected for 40 days internship program at University of Nottingham, China Campus.
  • Garvit Joshi, Chaitanya Singh, Aakash Mundhare and Hardik Tiwari (CS VI SEM ) has secured second position in Microsoft Imagine Cup-2017 a National level Event !!!
  • Mohit Jaju (IT VI SEM ) has secured second position in Dell Yearbook Contest (Dell Campassador program ) a National level Event !!!
  • OUR STUDENTS NATASHA DANGI (CS IV YEAR) AND POOJA RATHORE (ME IV YEAR) HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR THE STATE LEVEL KABADDI TOURNAMENT 2016.
  • OUR STUDENT MR. AMAR AHIR (ME IV YEAR) HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR STATE LEVEL FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT WHICH HELD AT M.I.T.INDORE.
  • Our students have been selected for State level athletics competition, held at JIT Borawan. Students are as follows:
    • Ankur kasana (Gold medal in shotput)
    • Pooja rathore (Bronze medal in high jump)
    • Priyanka lahase CSE II year (Bronze medal in triple jump)
    • Pooja rathore (Bronze medal in long jump)
    • Priyanka lahase CSE II year (Bronze medal in 200 met)
  • Our college five students have been selected for State level weight lifting, power lifting and best physic competition which will held at S.I.R.T. Bhopal.
    • Yash Sharma c.e. iv year (Gold medal in best physic under 60-65 kg)
    • Ghulam Mustafa c.e. iv year (Gold medal in best physic under 55-60 kg)
    • Yash Gupta c.s. iv year (Gold medal in weight lifting)
    • Md. Nabinoor c.e. iv year (Gold medal in best physic and in power lifting under 80-85 kg )
    • Palash Chouhan m.e. iv year (Gold medal in best physic under 65-70 kg)
  • Our students Jayesh Chouhan (Instrumental) ME IV, Abhishek Mandal (Sols singing) me II, Anshul (Group singing) and Rimjhim Dhayal( Dance) CS II have been selected for the State level Singing & Dance Competitions 2016.
  • Our students Akash Pachunkar CS III and Abhitesh Choudhari CE III have been selected for the State level Baseball Tournament 2016.
  • We are happy to inform you the winners of volleyball "PANDAVAS" & Winners of Futsal "INVINCIBLE" . On 12/11/2016 - 14/11/2016 CDGI SPORTS CLUB conducted the FUTSAL and Volleyball tournament, where five teams are participated : 1.Mustang 2.Tsunami boys 3.Pandavas 4.Spartans 5.Invincibles
  • Our students Sourabh Joshi CE II, Shadabh pathan CS III, Rajat Jain CS III and Divyam singh have been selected for the State Level Hockey Tournament 2016
  • Our College Hockey (Boys) team has secured III position in Inter Nodal Level Hockey Tournament 2016.
  • Our students Vivek soni ME IV, Swati Paliwal EC II and Aarti Rajput EC II have been selected for the State level Yoga competition 2016.
  • Our students Ritik jain (IT II), Ratnesh Nimade (ME IV), Abhitesh Choudhari (CE III) and Sumit Panchal (ME IV) have been selected for the State level Softball Tournament 2016.
  • Our team "EFFIROADERS" have won first prize at National level Efficycle event in Light Weight Category held at Lovely Professional University ,Jalandhar on October 12-16 , 2016
S.No. Department Topper's List
1. Computer Science & Engg. Click to View Toppers
2. Information Technology Click to View Toppers
3. Electronics & Communication Click to View Toppers
4. Electrical & Electronics Engg. Click to View Toppers
5. Mechanical Engg. Click to View Toppers
6. Civil Engg. Click to View Toppers
  • Our students –Shayam patidar, IV year BE Mechanical Engineering have been selected for the State level Volleyball Tournament 2016.
  • Our College Handball (Boys) team has won winner-up (First Position) in the Inter Nodal Level Handball Tournament 2016.
  • Following students have been selected for the State level Handball Tournament 2016:
S.No. Name of Students with Branch
1 Sourabh Paliwal, IV year BE Mechanical Engineering
2 Vishal Patedar III year BE Mechanical Engineering
3 Shubham Keskar IV year BE Mechanical Engineering
4 Arpita saxena III year BE Computer Science,
5 Pooja Rathore IV year BE Mechanical Engineering
6 Priyanka lahase III year BE Computer Science
7 Neeraj kamdor I year BE Mechanical Engineering
  • Our Mechanical student (2016 Batch) Siddharth Singh have been recommended from 14 SSB, Allahabad for the TGC-124 course for the Army Officer Cadre at the Lieutenant Rank.
  • Our students –Aashish Agrwal, III year BE Mechanical Engineering, Pragya Gupta, III year BE Information Technology, and Purbanshi Sihghal I year Electronics and Communication Engineering have been selected for the State level Basketball Competition 2016.
  • Our college student Harsh Jain awarded certificate of recognition for being a Championship Ambassador in Quest Ingenium 2016.
  • Our college students Pooja Rathore BE Mechanical Engineering have been represented for the Open 56th Madhya Pradesh State inter District Athletic championship 2016, held by M.P. Athletic Association and secured position in 400 Meter Hurdle (Silver Medal), 100 Meter Hurdle (Bronze Medal).
  • Our College Table-Tennis (Girls) team has secured Second position in Inter Nodal Level Table-Tennis Tournament 2016, organized by SVCE.
  • Our students Vaidehi Borker CS III, Kavita Kag IT III and Rohit Patidas CS II have been selected for the State Level Table Tennis Tournament 2016.
  • Our college student Payal Viddyarthi secured Gold Medal in 46-49 Weight and Dheeraj Joshi secured Gold Medal in 64-69 Weight and have been selected for the State Level Boxing Competition 2016, organized by Dadaji College .
  • Our College student Payal Viddyarthi - II year BE Information Technology has been selected for the University RGTU Team Cross Country Event All India Inter University Tournament, organized by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore.
  • Our students Akash Rawat, IV year BE Electrical & Electronics Engineering and Shivam Joshi, II year BE Information Technology, have been selected for the State level Swimming Competition 2016.
  • Our students Payal Viddyarthi and Pooja Rathore have been selected for the State level Cross Country Competition 2016.
  • Our College students have secured Akash Rawat- 100 met. Backstroke-( Bronze Medal), Shivam Joshi- 1st Position In Spring Board 3 meter (Gold), 2nd Position In High Board1 (Silver), 3rd Position In Spring Board 1 meter (Bronze) in Swimming Competition 2016Our College students have secured Akash Rawat- 100 met. Backstroke-( Bronze Medal), Shivam Joshi- 1st Position In Spring Board 3 meter (Gold), 2nd Position In High Board1 (Silver), 3rd Position In Spring Board 1 meter (Bronze) in Swimming Competition 2016
  • Our College student Payal Viddyarthi II year BE IT secured 4 position, Pooja Rathore, IV year BE ME secured 8 position & Srikant Rathi, II year CE secured 13 position respectively in the Indore Inter nodal cross country (12 KM. Running) competition 2016, among 85 players from various colleges, organized by JIT Borawan.
  • Mr.Mohit Jaju (IT V sem) and Mr.Faaiz Ali Khan (CS V Sem) has become Dell Campassadors and will represent Dell in college in a year-long engagement under "Dell Campassador Program" 2016-2017.
  • Team Spartans All India Rank--5 in Virtual Round of BAJA 2016
  • Mr. Siddarth Mehta, Mr. Mahendra Mohane and Mr. Ayush Kumar Agarwal students of EC department selected for MS in Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan under Scholarship program. These students also get an opportunity to work in IIT Indore for 2 Months as research intern.
  • Our college students Akash Trivedi(IT VI SEM) & Kaustubh Shelgoankar (EC VI ) secured II position in Roborace competition of Mechatronics at SIRT Truba Indore.
  • Our college students Garvit Joshi, Chaitanya Dandavate, Hardik Tiwari and Aakash Mundhare (CSA-IV Sem) cleared second phase of Microsoft Imagine Cup-2016 and secured consolation prize at National Finals held on 22nd April 2016.
  • Our college KHO-KHO Boys team has won First Position and KABADDI Girls team has achieved second Position in MOONSTONE organised by Medicaps University Indore.
  • IT 3rd year student Mr.Akash Trivedi and his team secured 2nd position and awarded with a cash prize of Rs.2000 , certificates along with an internship in urja technocrates on solar technology in Robo Race competition at Acropolis college of engineering on 26/02/2016.
  • Divya Agrawal and Laxmi Soumya Josyula, final year students of Computer Science are selected to present their research paper titled as The RFM-based Secure Ubiquitous Framework for Customer Segmentation based on CLV Scoring approach in the IEEE Sponsored International conference on Innovation and Challenges in Cyber Security (ICICCS) to be held during Feb 03-05, 2016 at Amity University, Greater Noida, India.
  • Our final year Mechanical students Chitra Sachan & Anshul Bhavsar had secured third position in "A Quest Screening quiz" organized under ISHRAE Student Chapter on 18th January 2016 at DAVV Indore.
  • Ms. Kalash Jain, a final year student of Computer Science has been selected to present her research paper titled as “ An Empirical Performance Measures of Benchmarks for Green Cloud Computing” in the National Conference on Advancements in Computer & Information Technology (NCACIT)-16 to be held in D.Y.PATIL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, Pune, Sponsored by International Journal of Computer Application, New York, USA.
  • Three students from our college, KARAN SINGH SENGAR (CS III Year), RAJ SINGH SENGAR(EC III Year) and NEETI CHOUREY (EC III Year) have participated in PROJECT INNOVATION CONTEST held under INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING AND INTERNET TECHNOLOGY at Kallinga University (KIIT) Bhubneshwar and secured FIRST POSITION , Title of Project : Propeller LED Display.
  • Two teams of CDGI have won the zonal round of PRAKALPA 2016 ,Wipro mission 10x program and qualified for the final national level round which is to be held at Wipro ,Banglore. The following students of CDGI won northern zonal competition Project 1(War field spy and fighter robot)
    • Ayush kumar agrawal (EC 8th Sem) 2.Raj singh sengar (EC 6th Sem) 3.Karan singh sengar (CS 6th Sem)
    • Project 2(Vehicle Tracking System with gsm)

      Siddharth meheta (EC 8th Sem) 2.Rajat upadhay (EC 8th Sem)
  • Our college students Rohan Ashirwal, Yogesh Verma IV year BE Mechanical Engineering and Saurabh Paliwal , III year BE Mechanical Engineering, have been represented for the Open National 20-20 Cricket Competition 2015 held at Rajasthan Amateur 20-20 Cricket Association.
  • Our students Pooja Rathore, III year BE Mechanical Engineering and Natasha Dangi, III year BE Computer Science, have been selected for the University RGTU Kabaddi team West Zone Competition 2015.
  • Our college kho-kho (boys& girls) team has won the preliminary round matches in Indore zone.
  • Our students Nitesh Dagdi BE Civil Engineering, Sushant Irny BE Mechanical Engineering and Daya Karjle, BE Electronics & Communication Engineering, have been selected for the State Level Kho-Kho Tournament 2015.
  • Our college students Steve Santosh -Long jump, Discus throw Bronze medal (CE III Year) and Pooja rathore - High jump, Javelin throw Silver medal, Bronze medal (ME III year) have been secured position for Nodal Level Athletics Competition 2015, held at J.I.T. Borawan.
  • Our College student Shivam Joshi- I year BE Information Technology has secured 4th position in Spring Board 3 meter & 6th position in Spring Board 1 meter Swimming Diving competition in All India inter University tournament, organized by Panjub University Chandigarh.
  • Our College student Shrikant Rathi - I year BE Civil Engineering has been selected for the Rope Skipping Open National team representing Madhya Pradesh team, organized by rope skipping federation of India at Bhopal.
  • Our students - Ankur singh chandel, Steve Santosh III year BE Civil Engineering and Abhit Singh, II year BE Mechanical Engineering, have been selected for the State Level Cricket Competition 2015.
  • Our college student Akash Parik - IV year BE Mechanical Engineering has been selected for the University RGPV Volleyball team West Zone Competition 2015.
  • Our college students have been selected for the University RGTU Handball (Boys/Girls) team West Zone Tournament 2015 are as follows:
S.No. Name of Students with Branch
1 Sourabh Paliwal- III year BE Mechanical Engineering
2 Yogesh Verma - IV year BE Mechanical Engineering
3 Vivke Patedar - I year BE Mechanical Engineering
4 Karishma kukreti- IV Electronics & Communication Engineering
5 Arpita saxena- II year BE Computer Science

Our college students have been selected for the University RGTU Boxing team West Zone Competition 2015 and secured position for State Level Boxing Competition 2015.

S.No. Name of Students with Branch
1 Payal Viddyarthi- 46-49 Weight- Gold Medal- (IT I year)
2 Ayush Indurkar -81-91-57 Weight - Silver Medal (CS I year)
3 Dheeraj joshi -64-69 Weight - Bronze Medal (ME III year)

Congratulations to Team EFFIROADERS 3.0 for securing First position in M.P. and Eight position throughout the country held at Efficycle 2015, L.P.U. Jalandhar

CDGI Scorpions have won cricket tournament organised by Cdgi Sports Club.

Our students who have been selected for the State Level Boxing Competition 2015 and secured position for Nodal Level Boxing Competition 2015 are as follows:

S.No. Name of Students with Branch
1 Payal Viddyarthi- 46-49 Weight- Gold Medal- Best player of the tournament in Girls section (IT I year)
2 Dheeraj joshi -64-69 Weight - Gold Medal (ME III year)
3 Avinash patil -52-57 Weight - Silver Medal (ME III year)

Our College Volleyball (Boys) team has Runner-up (Second position) in the Inter Nodal Level Volleyball Tournament 2015, organized by LNCT Indore.

Our students who have been selected for the State Level Volleyball Tournament 2015 are as follows:

S.No. Name of Students with Branch
1 Akash Pareek IV year BE Mechanical Engineering
2 Abhishek Patidar III year BE Mechanical Engineering
3 Gaurav prajapati III year BE Mechanical Engineering

Our Students Shivam Joshi - 01 met. Spring board Diving- Silver Medal (IT I year) and Akash Rawat- Water polo Team (EE III year) have secured position for State level Swimming Competition 2015 and have been selected for the University RGTU team West Zone Competition 2015.

Our students who have been selected for the State level Handball Tournament 2015 are as follows:

S.No. Name of Students with Branch
1 Sourabh Paliwal, III year BE Mechanical Engineering
2 Yogesh Verma IV year BE Mechanical Engineering
3 Vivke Patedar I year BE Mechanical Engineering
4 shubham singh bais IV year BE Electrical & Electronics Engineering
5 Vishal Patedar II year BE Mechanical Engineering
6 Karishma kukreti IV Electronics & Communication Engineering
7 Daya kanjale IV Electronics & Communication Engineering
8 Arpita saxena II year BE Computer Science
9 Pooja Rathore III year BE Mechanical Engineering
10 Priyanka lahase II year BE Computer Science

Our College Handball (Boys) team has winner-up (First position) in the Inter Nodal Level Handball Tournament 2015

Akash Rawat (III Year BE EX Branch) awarded Bronze Medal (100 met. Backstroke), Shivam Joshi(I Year BE IT Branch) awarded Bronze Medal (01 met. Spring board Diving)and Yash Sharma (III Year BE Civil Engineering Branch) awarded Bronze Medal (200 met freestyle) in Inter nodal Swimming Competition 2015. They have been also selected for the State level Swimming Competition 2015.

  • Harsh Jain of V semester Mechanical has secured second position in the Technical Poster Making Competition which was held at IIST Indore.
  • Ritesh Fatehchandani IV year BE Computer Science, have been selected for State Level Chess Competition 2015.
  • PAYAL VIDDYARTHI (IT BRANCH FIRST SEM) has secured Bronze Medal at the state level competition of WUSHU CHAMPIONSHIP 2015, Organized by Wushu Association of India & MP Olympic Association
  • Rajnandini Mahajan (EC 4th Year), Rajesh Singh (Mechanical 4th Year) & Rohit Gupta (Mechanical 4th Year) have won 2nd Prize of Rs 5000 in Quiz- O -Tainment Reloaded on 19 September 2015 at DAVV University Auditorium, Indore.
  • Aashish Agarwal, II year BE Mechanical Engineering and Pragya Gupta, II year BE Information Technology, and have been selected for the State level Basketball Competition 2015.
  • Kalian Chouhan,, III year Mechanical Engineering secured 17 position in the Indore inter nodal cross country (12 KM. Running) competition 2015, among 64 players from various colleges, organized by JIT Borava.
  • Civil Engineering students - Yash Sharma, III year and Vaidehi Borker, II year BE Computer Science, have been selected for the State level Table Tennis Competition 2015.
  • CS Final year students Atul Kumar Dwivedi and Sneh Vyas presented the research paper entitled "A Expert System based Novel Framework to Detect and Solve the Problems in Home Appliances by Using Wireless Sensors" in IEEE Sponsored International Conference on Futuristic Trends in Computational Analysis and Knowledge Management (15TH INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS HORIZON - INBUSHERA - 2015)" held during 25th-27th February 2015 organized by Amity University, Greater Noida, India in association with The University of Northampton, U.K.
  • Our college hosted Inter Nodal Weight Lifting and Power lifting Competition on Dated 27/11/2014. The secured position of our college students in the competition are as follows:
S.No. Name of Students with Branch Rank
1. Mr. Omkar Nachare (ME) First position in weight lifting
2. Mr. Adarsh Johri (CS) First position in power lifting
3. Mr. Gulam Mustaface (CE) First position in weight lifting
4. Mr. Avilove Sharma (ME) First position in power lifting
  • CDGI E-Cell team is the 2nd position at the National level in the NEC event of IIT-B E-Cell.
  • Mr. Romil Deshmukh (ME III) & Mr. Shekhar Sharma (ME III) attended NCC All India Vayusainik Camp (AIVSC) at Bangalore from 9 Oct to 21 Oct 2014. Represented M.P. and C.G. in Aero modeling control line event" and secured 5th position at all India level.
  • Mr. Moein Khan (ME-II) won the Gold medal in 200m running and Bronze medal in 400m running.
  • Ms. Nancy Jain (CS-II) won bronze medal in 200m run.
  • Ms.Kanchan Kukreti (EC-III year) is selected for R.G.T.U. NATIONAL HANDBALL TEAM (university west zone tournament).
  • Mr. Rohan Ashirwal (ME-III year) is selected for R.G.T.U. NATIONAL HANDBALL TEAM (university west zone tournament).
  • CDGI E-cell "Kshitij" is holding Second position at National level in National Entrepreneurship Competition under IIT-Bombay.
  • Mr. Akash Pareek (ME-III year) is selected for R.G.T.U. NATIONAL VOLLEYBALL TEAM (university west zone tournament)
  • CDGI team "EFFIROADERS " secured overall 6th position among 81 teams from all over country at SAE NIS EFFICYCLE event ,organized by UIET chandigarh from 9th to 12th October 2014.
  • Mr. ISHAN MANDLE ( EX 3RD YEAR) is selected for STATE LEVEL TENNIS COMPETITION 2014.
  • Mr. Amar ahir (ME-II year) is selected for STATE LEVEL FOOTBALL COMPETITION 2014.
  • CDGI Secured Second position (runner-up) in INTER NODAL LEVEL HANDBALL TOURNAMENT 2014 (Girls) organized by CDGI. Following 4 players got selected to represent STATE TOURNAMENT-
S.No. Name of Students Class
1. Ms. Kanchan Kukreti EC-III year
2. Ms. Karishma Kukreti EC-III year
3. Ms. Himani Gupta EC-III year
4. Ms. Daya EC-III year

CDGI won the INTER NODAL LEVEL HANDBALL TOURNAMENT 2014 (Boys) against Acropolis Engineering college organized by CDGI. Total 18 teams are participated from different colleges. Following 4 players got selected to represent STATE TOURNAMENT-

S.No. Name of Students Class
1. Mr. Rohan Ashirwal ME III year
2. Mr. Yogesh Verma ME III year
3. Mr. Sourabh Paliwal ME II year
4. Mr. Vishal Patidar ME I year

CDGI team got second position (runner-up) in the Indore Inter nodal level Volleyball (boys) tournament 2014 organized by SDBCT College Indore got selected for representing Indore State level Volleyball tournament. Following students has been selected in state level volleyball tournament-

S.No. Name of Students Class
1. Mr. Akshay Nalwaya ME VI
2. Mr. Akash Pareek ME III
3. Mr. Abhishek Patidar ME II
4. Mr. Shyam Patidar ME II
5. Ms. Neelam Sharma CS II

CDGI team got second position (runner-up) in the Indore Inter nodal level College KHO-KHO (Girls) COMPETITION 2014 organized by MIST college Indore. Ms. VISHKHA PATIDAR got selected for representing Indore for STATE LEVEL KHO-KHO COMPETITION. And Ms. Shikha Sakalley (EC II year) Best player of tournament.

Boys Handball Team secured First Position and Girls Handball Team secured Second Position in Indore Inter Nodal Handball Tournament organized by CDGI.

Mr. Akash Rawat (Ex III Semester ) secured the II position in Back-Stroke Swimming in Inter Nodal Swimming Tournament organized by MIT College Indore on 08 September 2014.

Mr. Sanjay Jagdale (Secretary- BCCI ) gave tips to our college cricket team and Mr. Akash Gablani(ME-IV year) is selected for STATE LEVEL CRICKET COMPETITION 2014.

Mr. Chitra Sachaan (V semester ME) secured First Position and Mr. Harsh jain (III semester ME) for securing III position in Technical Poster Making Competition held at S.G.S.I.T.S. Indore on 21/9/2014.

Mr. Tanay Rathi, Mr. Saurav Trivedi, Mr. Suraj Talreja (EX-VII sem) secured Second position in the Sweden India Nobel Memorial Quiz 2014 held at Indian Institute of Manangement (IIM), Indore organised by Embassy of Sweden in India on September 17, 2014.

Mr. Amar Ahir (ME-second year) and Mr. Nikhil Rao (EC-Final year) secured 11 and 13 position respectively in the event INTER NODAL LEVEL COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY (12.5 KM Running) COMPETITION 2014 among's.

  • Ms. Pragya gupta (IT-First year) got selected for STATE LEVEL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2014.
  • Mr. Ashish Agrawal (ME-first year) got selected for STATE LEVEL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2014.
  • Mr. Amar Ahir (ME-second year) secured 11th position in the event INTER NODAL LEVEL COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY (12.5 KM Running) COMPETITION 2014 among's 54 players from various colleges organised by JIT, Borava.
  • Mr. Jayesh Dubey Student (IT Final year) selected for representing Indore for STATE LEVEL CHESS COMPETITION.
  • Mr. Nikhil Rao (EC-final year) secured 13 position in the event INTER NODAL LEVEL COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY (12.5 KM Running) COMPETITION 2014 among's 54 players from various colleges organised by JIT, Borava.
  • Mr. Tanay Rathi and Mr. Yash Bagora (EX Department) got second prize in Science Quiz, conducted by Indian Institute of technology (IIT), Indore as a part of FLUXUS 2014.
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
alt
Gram Umrikheda, Near Toll Naka, Khandwa Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh Pin:- 452020 | All Rights Reserved. (C) Chameli Devi Group of Institutions