+91 7312538874 Support@cdgi.edu.in
Admission Helpline Number(s): 9981651000 & 9981621000
top engineering colleges in Indore, MP
CHAMELI DEVI GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS KHANDWA ROAD, INDORE, MADHYA PRADESH
engineering colleges in madhya pradesh
                         top engineering colleges in Indore, MP top engineering colleges in Indore, MP top engineering colleges in Indore, MP

Department of Computer Science and Engineering


Student Achievements
  • Our students Mohammad Asad Ansari and Milee Gupta CS-III year secured 1st position in the Code-o-Mania held in Symbiosis

  • Team CDGI Int Elligence, won 2nd Prize in Hackvento Event Organized by IET DAVV Techfest invenot in association with CODE INDORE Community & GITHUB Campus Expert. Team Members: 1. Yash Arora (CS III Sem) 2. Tarun Arora (CS III Sem) 3. Vaibhav Sarode (CS III Sem) 4. Pratik Kavishwar (Bsc 2nd Year)

  • Our CSE final year student Mr. Romil Salot has qualified CAT-2017 Exam with 90.24 Percentile.

  • Our CSE final year students Mr. Laksh Jain (AIR-1401, Score-620), Mr. Prateek Agashe (AIR-, Score-564), Ms. Saloni Goyal (AIR-4276, Score-493), Mr. Pranay Neema (AIR-7647, Score-421) and Mr. Rajat Jain (AIR-11358, Score-370) have qualified GATE-2018 Exam.

  • Our team "UPRISER" (Team: CSE 3rd year students, Ayush Patidar,Jatin Sharma,Manoj Singhi & Mr. Swapnil Soner (Coach)) has been selected for the ACM ICPC (ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest) India national finals. Approximately 3200 teams participated in the online round and out of them 250 teams has been selected for onsite finals which will be held at Amritapuri, Kerela on 26-28 DEC 2017.

  • Project HELIOS (Team: Final year CSE students, Mr. Jasvinder Singh, Mr. Garvit Joshi and Mr. Chaitanya Dandvate guided by Mr. Dharmendra Pathak) , funded by IEDC has been selected among top 100 startups of the world for the event STARTUP ISTANBUL CHALLENGE - 2017 and pitched this project at the event organised at Istanbul, Turkey. Major companies of the world like Microsoft, Google and IBM will be investing in the startups.

  • Our students Mahak Chouhan - 55-60 Weight Gold Medal (CS II year), Pankaj Devda - 46-49 Weight- silver Medal (CS II Year) have secured position for Nodal level Boxing Competition 2017.

  • Our students 1. Mohini Uppadyay CS IV Year, 2. Aakash Soni CS III Year and 3. Yash Shinde CS II Year have been selected for the State level Kho-Kho Tournament 2017.

  • Ms.Shivani Baldwa (CS VII sem) has been selected for DELL Campasdor Program 2017 Session three.

  • Our students Kunal Patidar III Year Computer Science,Arpita Saxena III Year Computer Science,Priyanka Lahase III Year Computer Science have been selected for the State Level Handball tournament 2017.

  • Our student Aman Verma CS III year 1st Prize Non Percussion (Gold Medal) has been selected for state level Dance & Singing competition 2017 which will held at SDITS College Khandwa.

  • Our students –Poonam Rathore, III year BE Computer Science, has been selected for the State level Fine art Competition 2017.

  • Our student Ashutosh soni I year BE Computer Science has been selected for the State level Volleyball Competition 2017.

  • Our student Aman karma CS I year has been selected for the State level Yoga Tournament 2017.

  • Our students - AAKASH BHATTER CS I, SHREYA SHARMA CS I, PRIYAL GHODE CS II, NATASHA PARWPNI CS II have been selected for the State level Netball Tournament 2017.

  • Ms. Natasha Parwani (II CS) has been selected for the State level Chess Tournament 2017.

  • Mr. Manoj Singhi (CS IIIrd Year) has achieved 48 rank in Single Round Match and also selected among 112 students for onsite finale at Topcoder India 2017, Bangalore.

  • Garvit & Chaitanya (III CS) are invited by MICROSOFT for IMAGINE CUP WORLD FINALS in Seattle, Washington.

  • Jasvinder Singh (CSE 3rd Year), has been selected for 40 days internship program at University of Nottingham, China Campus.

  • Garvit Joshi, Chaitanya Singh, Aakash Mundhare and Hardik Tiwari (CS VI SEM ) has secured second position in Microsoft Imagine Cup-2017 a National level Event !!!

  • OUR STUDENT NATASHA DANGI (CS IV YEAR) HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR THE STATE LEVEL KABADDI TOURNAMENT 2016.

  • Our student Priyanka lahase CSE II year has been selected for State level athletics competition, held at JIT Borawan.

  • Our student Yash Gupta CSE IV year (Gold medal in weight lifting) has been selected for State level weight lifting, power lifting and best physic competition which will held at S.I.R.T. Bhopal.

  • Our students Anshul (Group singing) and Rimjhim Dhayal( Dance) CS II have been selected for the State level Singing & Dance Competitions 2016.

  • Our student Akash Pachunkar CS III has been selected for the State level Baseball Tournament 2016.

  • Our students Shadabh pathan CS III, Rajat Jain CS III and Divyam singh have been selected for the State Level Hockey Tournament 2016.

  • The following students of our college have been awarded the 2015 Cummins Scholarship by Cummins India Foundation

    S.No. Name of Students Branch Year
    1. LAKSH JAIN CSE II Year
    2. SHIVANI SANJAY BALDWA CSE II Year

    Divya Agrawal and Laxmi Soumya Josyula, final year students of Computer Science are selected to present their research paper titled as The RFM-based Secure Ubiquitous Framework for Customer Segmentation based on CLV Scoring approach in the IEEE Sponsored International conference on Innovation and Challenges in Cyber Security (ICICCS) to be held during Feb 03-05, 2016 at Amity University, Greater Noida, India.

    Ms. Kalash Jain, a final year student of Computer Science has been selected to present her research paper titled as “ An Empirical Performance Measures of Benchmarks for Green Cloud Computing” in the National Conference on Advancements in Computer & Information Technology (NCACIT)-16 to be held in D.Y.PATIL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, Pune, Sponsored by International Journal of Computer Application, New York, USA.

    KARAN SINGH SENGAR (CS III Year) has participated in PROJECT INNOVATION CONTEST for project titled "Propeller LED Display" held under INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING AND INTERNET TECHNOLOGY at Kallinga University (KIIT) Bhubneshwar and secured FIRST POSITION.

    Mr. Ashish Patidar is nominated for Tata First Dot people Choice Award 2013.

    Ms. Monica Pandey and Mr. Anshul Parwal have been placed selected in Campus Recruitment of Persistent held on 29th Sep 2013.

    Ms. Ramita Ajmani have been selected in Campus Recruitment of Impetus held on 30th Oct-31st Oct 2013.

    Mr. Dinesh Daultani, Mr. Gaurav Agrawal, Mr. Krishna Paneri, Mr. Ambar Jain and Mr. Aashay Borgaonkar have been selected in Campus Recruitment of Toxsl Tech. Pvt. Ltd., Mohali held on 28th Nov. 2013.

    Divya Agarwal won prize in the quiz conducted by IET DAVV at workshop held on topic "android".

    Divya Agarwal has participated in "national entrepreneurship challenge" by IIT-Bombay as a team of 10 members and CDGI secured 30th rank out of 145 colleges all over India.

    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    alt
    Gram Umrikheda, Near Toll Naka, Khandwa Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh Pin:- 452 020 | All Rights Reserved. (C) Chameli Devi Group of Institutions